Parliamentary Elections: Find out where and who you are voting for in the province of Famagusta

CEB1 12 Parliamentary Elections 2016, News, Nea Famagusta
CEB1 1394 Parliamentary Elections 2016, News, Nea Famagusta

The General Electoral Commissioner announces that the "Where I vote" service has been activated, through which the citizen, by entering his / her ID number and date of birth, is informed about the polling station to which he / she has been allocated. This information is available from the website wtv.elections.moi.gov.cy

At the same time, the Pancyprian telephone number 77772212 has been activated, to which one can call and, after giving his / her ID number, be informed about the polling station to which he / she has been assigned.

The telephone service is open on weekdays from 8:00 am. until 6:00 p.m. and on Saturday from 8:00 a.m. until 1:00 p.m. This service will also be offered on election day throughout the voting period.

Finally, the possibility of information is announced by sending a message via mobile phone to the number 8999, entering the following information: Wtv vacuum "ID number" vacuum "date of birth".

Useful information:

A total of 89 candidates, including 18 women, from twelve parties and combinations are vying for one of the 11 seats in Famagusta.

The number of voters in the free province of Famagusta is 30,735, while the number of voters nationwide for Famagusta is 110,879.

There are a total of 51 polling stations in the free province of Famagusta.
The largest polling station is in Deryneia High School with 700 voters and the smallest in Acheritos Primary School with 427 voters.

Those trapped can vote at Center C in Acheritou.
The voters of Nicosia and Kyrenia vote in Center N of the B Primary School of Paralimni.

Voters of religious groups, ie Maronites and Latins, can vote in polling stations in Larnaca.

A total of 255 employees are working for the elections in the Famagusta constituency, including 77 unemployed graduates.

112 police officers from the Famagusta Police Department work at the polling stations.

The announcement of the new deputies of the Famagusta constituency will take place tomorrow, Monday, May 23, at 12 noon at the Cultural Center of Occupied Famagusta in Deryneia.

In the previous elections, the European elections in 2014, the abstention for the province of Famagusta was 65,7% compared to 56% in Cyprus.

The candidates for the province of Famagusta:

Click here to see the ballot paper of the province of Famagusta

The candidates of the province of Famagusta:

DEMOCRATICAL ALARM
1. ANGELIDIS Christos
2. GALANOS Christos
3. GEORGE George
4. DRAGON Andreas
5. KAROULLAS George
6. KOULLA Onoufrios
7. KOUMIS Costas
8. PAPADOPOULOU Maria
9. SAMPSON Sotiris
10. HABOULLAS Eugenios
11. HATZIGIANNIS Kyriakos
--------------

AKEL LEFT - NEW FORCES
1. GAVRIIL Giannakis
2. ZAOURA Athena
3. IEREIDIS Costas
4. KAZAMIAS Andreas
5. KETTIROS Nikos
6. KOUKOUMA-KOUTRA Utensils
7. KYRMITSI M. Tasos
8. PIERI Giannos
9. TZIOVANNI Christakis
10. TSIELEPIS Toumazos
11. CHRYSOSTOMOU Pampos
--------------

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
1. ANASTASIOU George
2. ASSIOTIS Michalis
3. ZENONOS Janet
4. HERODOTOU Rois
5. THEMISTOKLEOUS Themis
6. KOULIAS Zacharias
7. SENEKIS Christos
8. SOUGLIS Dimitris
9. FRAGOS Fokas
10. CHRYSODONTAS Konstantinos
11. GOLD Neophytos
--------------

MOVEMENT OF SOCIAL DEMOCRATS EDEK
1. ANDREOU Lefteris
2. ASTRAS Nikos
3. GEORGE Petros
4. THEODOULOU Michalis
5. KATSIAOUNI Victory
6. KYPRIANOU Maria
7. LOUVARIS Giannis
8. MARINOS Christoforos
9. ECONOMIST Aphrodite
10. Tsirtos Zacharias
11. HATZISAVVAS Stavros
--------------

ECOLOGISTS MOVEMENT - CITIZENS COOPERATION
1. MAKRIDIS Savvas
2. PAPADOPOULOU NAZIRI Giota
3. PANAGI Cyprus
4. PERDETI PANARETOU Maria-Electra
5. FRIDAY Gold
6. PARASHOS Michalis
7. FASOULIDIS Andreas
8. AVRAAMIDOU NIKOLAOU Victory
9. KING OF EMILIUS
10. LORD Dimitris
11. CHARILAOU Grace
--------------

CITIZENS 'ALLIANCE
1. ASSIOTIS Petros
2. GEORGE George
3. THEOLOGOU Anna
4. KEFALAS Lambros
5. LARKOS George
6. NIKOLAIDOU-LADA Nicoletta
7. PANAGI Lucia
8. PITTATZIIS F. Nikos
9. SOZOS-GRIGOU Nikos
10. TSAGGARI Maria
11. CHRISTOFI Nikos
--------------

SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT
1. ANDREOU Styliani
2. ΑΠΟΣΤΟΛΟΥ Αποστολος
3. GIORGALLAS Michalis
4. EMMANOUIL Fotis
5. ZACHARIADIS George
6. KOUZAPA Antigone
7. LOUKA Michalis
8. BARRIS Kyriakos
9. PAPAGIORGIS George
10. PAPAIOANNOU Charilaos
11. SERGIOU Angelika
--------------

NATIONAL POPULAR FRONT
1. PAPAGIANNIS Flax
2. KOURTIS Michael
--------------

SOCIAL MOVEMENT FLAG
1. ANTONIOU Antonis
2. NIKOLAIDIS Sotiris
3. KYRIAKOUDIS Christos

SotiraNews