Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION / PRIVACY POLICY

The Famagusta.News website, located at www.famagusta.news ("FamagustaNews" or "Website") DarkWhite Media operates. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the information we collect when you visit the Website, how it can be used and disclosed, how you can control the use and disclosure of the information about you and how this information is protected. If you have any questions about your privacy policy, please contact our privacy team at [email protected]

1. Scope
This privacy policy applies only to the Website. This policy does not apply to information collected through any other website or to company practices that we do not control. Please note that the Website may contain links to other websites. For example, if you click on an ad on the Website and link to another website, then this privacy policy will not apply to any information collected on that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. What information does the Website collect?

Information you provide to us directly: 
You do not have to provide information directly to us to view the Website. However, when you use certain features of the Website, such as when you sign up for certain services, access certain content or features, or when you interact directly with the Website, we may ask you to provide information such as:
• contact details, such as name, email address, postal address, telephone number and mobile phone number,
• username and password,
• information posted in community discussions and other interactive web features,
• search queries performed on the Website and
• mail you send to us.

Information that is automatically collected during your visit and interaction with the Website:
When you visit and interact with the Website, certain information may be automatically collected, such as:
• the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer,
• browser type and operating system,
• the websites you visited immediately before and after your visit to the Website,
• activities within the community discussions,
• Websites and ads you see and links you click within the Website,
• the speed of your connection and information about the software programs installed on your computer,
• aggregate data on click-through rates and user video views,
Basic server connection information and
• information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. For more information, please see the Cookies section.

Information we collect from other sources: 
We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing companies, and ad-targeted companies), which include:
• if you access third party social networking services (such as Facebook Connect or Twitter) through the Website, your username and login lists for those services,
• demographic data, such as age group, gender and interests,
• interactions with ads and display data such as click-through rates and information about how many times you have seen a particular ad;
• unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, which can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law.
Please note that the Website may combine information we collect directly with information we receive from third parties.

3. How we use the information we collect


Communications via email:

With your consent, we may use the information we collect to send you e-mail communications, such as major article updates, account information or changes to the Website and, with your consent, promotional messages for us products and services or for products and services of our marketing partners. If you subscribed to one of our email newsletters, we will also send you the newsletter you requested.

Communications via mobile devices:
With your consent, we may use your mobile number to send you promotional messages, updates or other services.

Advertisements:
To give our readers free access to our content, we run ads on the Website, many of which are targeted based on information about you. For example, by using information collected through cookies, web beacons and other sources, we may use demographic data or information about your online activities or interests to display targeted ads that may be relevant to your preferences. Through this process, advertisers reach out to website visitors who are more interested in their products and you see ads for products or services that may interest you. Please see the Cookies section.

Third-party advertisers and ad platforms may also display targeted ads on the Website. Please keep in mind that the practices of third party advertisers or platforms that collect data on our Website are not covered by this privacy policy.

Fulfillment of requests: 
We may use the information we collect to satisfy your requests for products, services and information. For example, we may use your contact information to respond to requests for your services or to enable you to participate in features on our Website, such as surveys, polls, lotteries and message boards.

Statistical analysis:
To learn more about how our Website is used, we may keep a summary and analyze the data we collect. We may use this information, for example, to monitor and analyze the use of the Website, to enhance its functionality and to better tailor its content and design to the needs of our visitors.

Enforcement: 
We may use and disclose the information we collect in order to prevent illegal activities, enforce compliance with the Terms of Service of the Website and in any way protect our rights and the rights of our users.

In addition to the uses listed above, we may use the information we collect for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or with your consent.

4. Exchange of information
FamagustaNews respects your privacy and shares its users' information only under certain circumstances. We make information about you available to other companies, applications or persons in the circumstances listed below:
• We may disclose aggregate or non-personally identifiable information to third parties, so that we can develop content, services and ads that we hope you will find interesting. Please note that we do not disclose contact information to third parties advertised on the Website.
We may use third parties to provide services related to the Website, such as database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and the distribution of e-mail and text messages. These third parties will have access to the information that concerns you only for the performance of their above duties on our behalf.
• If you choose to participate in public activities on the Website, such as posting comments on community message boards, any information you submit may be read, collected or used by others. Please be careful when you decide to disclose any personal information in public activities or submissions.
• We may share information about you in the event that the Website is acquired by or merged with another company or a similar business transaction takes place. However, the Website will notify you by placing a clear notice on our website or by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account before the information about you is transferred and subject to a different privacy policy.
• We may disclose information about you to investigate, prevent or take action on illegal activities if fraud is suspected, if there are circumstances that pose a potential threat to the physical integrity or other rights and interests of any person, in the event of a breach of Terms of Service of the Website or if required by law as well as in other cases in which we consider in good faith that the disclosure of the information is necessary.
• We may disclose information about you to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, litigation, court orders, legal proceedings or other law enforcement measures by any competent authority, wherever it is located, as well as to secure and enforce our legal rights or to challenge claims against us.
• Except in the above cases, we may use the information we collect for any other purposes that will be disclosed to you at the time of information collection or after your consent.
By submitting content in any format to FamagustaNews you agree that we may authorize the distribution or publication of such content (including your name and identifiers) in other environments with the distinctive title FamagustaNews.
By using the Website, you provide your express consent to all of the above information disclosures.
Please note that third parties may independently collect data about you, including your IP address and information about the websites you visit and the links you click through, through cookies, link clicks or other media. your visit or the display of ads on the Website.

5. Third Party Services
To personalize your experience on the Website and simplify the process of registering for the Website, we may give you the opportunity to access or interact with third-party services such as Facebook and Twitter. When you connect to the Website through these third party services, we may disclose information about you to these third party service providers and they may share information about you with us.
When you allow us to access your data through a third-party profile service on the Website, we may use this data for a variety of purposes, such as:
• Automatic creation of relationships in our system. For example, if you connect with us through a service with a public friends list, such as Twitter, we can check to see if any of the people you follow on Twitter are also members of the Website. In this case, we will reproduce your Twitter relationship with these members, setting them up to be followers, followers or friends on our Website.
• Relationship suggestions. For example, if you sign in through a service that has a private contact list (such as Google and Yahoo!), we check your contacts for people who are members of the Site and suggest that you become a follower of those users. This process is not automatic. You must choose to accept to be a follower of these suggested users.
• Complete a list of potential friends to whom you can email. When users share content with their friends, using, for example, the "forward-to-a-friend" feature on the Website, we may use third-party friendlists to create a contact list to whom you can choose to send the e-mail.
• Complete a list of potential friends to whom you can send specific in-service messages. For example, we may use third-party friendlists to create a contact list, to whose members you can choose to send an invitation to view an interactive presentation.
• To enhance and personalize your experience on the Website. When you sign in through a third-party service, we may have access to certain account information, such as your profile picture, what stories are popular on your network, and what your friends say about certain articles or blog posts, in order to enhance and personalize your experience on the Website.
In addition, if you are logged in to a Facebook account, your experience with the Website may be personalized. For example, you can automatically see which stories are popular on your network and what your friends are saying about specific stories. Please note that you can disconnect third party accounts at any time. You can probably modify your privacy settings directly in the third-party service. Click to change your Facebook privacy settings here. Click to change your Twitter privacy settings here.
Please do not forget that we do not control the privacy practices of these third party services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all third party service providers.

6. Your choices
Deactivate your account
You can deactivate your account at any time by visiting the relevant preferences page in your profile. When you deactivate your account, your user profile will be deactivated, but your public comments will remain on the Site. The Website will not disable, remove or edit any of your public activities or any submissions that are the result of your public activities. For more information, see the Terms of Service.

Cookies and other technologies
As mentioned some information about you is automatically collected through cookies and other technologies.
• Cookies. You can change the browser settings you use to reject all cookies, accept only certain cookies, or notify you when a cookie is installed. Please note that you may need to renew these settings if you delete cookies after defining these preferences. Also, these settings may not apply if you are using a different computer or web browser. In addition, many third-party ad networks are members of the IAB ("IAB"). To opt out of using the information collected by IAB members for advertising with behavioral analysis, to obtain information about the technologies that these ad networks may use, and to view their privacy policies, please visit her Website IAB.
• Flash Cookies. You can check how Flash cookies are used by visiting the Adobe website at here. Adobe allows you to allow some Flash cookies from certain websites, restrict the ability to store Flash cookies, and block all Flash cookies altogether. Additionally, if you use Mozilla Firefox as a browser, you can download it BetterPrivacy add-on to automatically delete Flash cookies every time you close the browser.
If you unsubscribe from these technologies, you will continue to see ads on the Website, but the ads may not be of interest to you.
Please do not forget that we do not have access to or control over the cookies of advertisers or service providers and third party information practices are not covered by this privacy policy. For more information on the use of cookies in online advertising, see Third Party Ads section and visit her Website IAB.

7. Access
According to articles 11 - 13 of Law 2472/1997, you can at any time access, correct, supplement, update, freeze or delete your personal data by contacting us at [email protected]
According to applicable laws and regulations, you must send proof of identity with your application.
You will receive a reply within thirty days of receiving your request.

8. Confidentiality and security
We restrict access to your contact information to employees or service providers who we reasonably believe need to know this information in order to provide you with products or services or to perform their job. We have also adopted technical, physical and administrative procedures that are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse and alteration.

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident in using the Website, but we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us.

9. Transfer of personal data outside the EU
If you visit the Website from another country, you should be aware that the information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Website as described in this Policy may be transmitted and processed in other countries. .

10. Minors under 18 years
We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18. If we find that we have collected any personal information from a minor under the age of 18 without verifiable parental consent, we will delete the information from our database as soon as possible. If you believe we may have collected information from a minor under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected]

11. Changes to the personal data protection policy
We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and the services we provide. If we modify this privacy policy, we will update the "Effective Date". We will notify you of any material changes to the way your information is handled by placing a clear notice on our Website or by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account.

12. Questions and suggestions
If you have any questions about your privacy policy, please contact our privacy team at [email protected].

Effective Date: May 20, 2018